© 2019  ISOCM  |  All Rights Reserved  |  University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu Campus  |  School of Theology, Philosophical Faculty  |  PO Box 111  |   80101 Joensuu, Finland  |  isocm.secretary (a) gmail.com

The Seventh International Conference on Orthodox Church Music

“Liturgy and Music”

Joensuu, Finland / 6-11 June 2017 

Conference Schedule

The Seventh International Conference on Orthodox Church Music will be held at the University of Eastern Finland, School of Theology, Agora AT100, Yliopistokatu 4, Joensuu

Tuesday 6th June 

09.45 - Refreshments

10:00 Opening Ceremony and Welcome Addresses


Welcome presented by:
Maria Takala-Roszczenko, Church Music, University of Eastern Finland

Opening of the Conference:

Ivan Moody, Chairman, ISOCM

Lea Ryynänen-Karjalainen
Chair of the Board of the University of Eastern Finland

 

Father Mikko Sidoroff,
Rector of the Orthodox Seminary, Finnish Orthodox Church

Book Launch

Creating Liturgically: Hymnography and Music.

Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland, 3-9 June 2015

Lunch

12.15 - First Session

  • Aaron Eldridge & Peter Drobac (USA):
    The Problem of Pastiche: Temporality and Mimesis in Orthodox Musical Practice

  • Monk Damaskinos of Xenophontos (Finland):
    Descriptions of Vocal Techniques and Melody Types in the Typikon of St Sabbas

  • Sister Sidonia (Freedman), (USA):
    Trochees, Textiles, and Triptychs: The Synergy of Objects and Music in Liturgy

Coffee

14.15 - Second Session

  • Svetlana Kujumdzieva (Bulgaria):
    From Monophonic to Polyphonic Music: The Case of Bulgaria

  • Bogdan Djakovic (Serbia):
    The Art of Performing: Archive Recordings as an Important Source for the History of Serbian Orthodox Choral Music in the 20th century

  • Mária Prokipčáková (Slovakia):
    Prostopinije and Its Tradition in the Liturgy

18.00 Concert: Klyuch Razumeniya

Free evening

Wednesday 7th June

09.30 - Third Session

  • Andrew Mellas (Australia):
    The Affective Experience of Wordless Melisma

  • Alexandru Ioniță (Romania):
    Kratimata – Merely Music? Theological Reflections on the Role of the Kratimata in the current Byzantine Office

  • Natalia Mosyagina (Russia):
    Литургия древнерусскими распевами

 

Lunch

13.00 - Fourth Session

  • Ivan Moody (Portugal):
    Liturgy and Cubism 2: Liturgy and Liminality in the work of Alexander Raskatov

  • Natalia Koliko (Germany):
    The Spiritual Universe of Alexander Knaifel’s “God”

  • Nina-Maria Wanek (Austria):
    Egon Welleszʼs Cantata Mirabile Mysterium between East and West

Coffee

15.00 - Workshop I - Znamenny Chant (Nataliya Mosyagina)​

17.00 Vespers (Church of St. John the Theologian)

18.00 Event at the Orthodox Cultural Centre

Thursday 8th June

10.00 - Fifth Session

  • Jenni-Tuuli Hakkarainen (Finland):
    The Origins of the Paraliturgical Song Collection Vaeltajan lauluja

  • Ardian Ahmedaja (Austria):
    Arbëresh sacred Folksongs with regard to Religious Practice and Liturgy

  • Alison Ruth Kolosova (Russia):
    Vernacular Orthodox Liturgy in the Russian Missionary Context: a Case Study of the Chuvash in the late 19th and early 20th Century

Lunch

13.00 - Sixth Session

  • Jenni-Tuuli Hakkarainen (Finland):
    The Origins of the Paraliturgical Song Collection Vaeltajan lauluja

  • Ardian Ahmedaja (Austria):
    Arbëresh sacred Folksongs with regard to Religious Practice and Liturgy

  • Alison Ruth Kolosova (Russia):
    Vernacular Orthodox Liturgy in the Russian Missionary Context: a Case Study of the Chuvash in the late 19th and early 20th Century

Coffee 

15.00 - Workshop I - Znamenny Chant (Nataliya Mosyagina)​

16.30 Vespers (Church of St. John the Theologian)

18.00 Reception hosted by the City of Joensuu

Friday 9th June

07:30 Divine Liturgy (Church of St. John the Theologian)

10.00 - Seventh Session

  • Galina Alekseeva (Russia):
    The Mechanisms of Translation of Byzantine Art Values in the Spiritual Experience of Russia and Korea

  • Victoria Legkikh (Austria):
    The Russian Princely Service as an Unofficial Category

  • Natalia Plotnikova (Russia):
    Службы Божии Василия Титова как феномен литургической музыки эпохи русского барокко

 

Lunch

13.00 - Eighth Session

  • Riikka Patrikainen (Finland):
    Finnish Karelian Death Rites as a Pathway to the Sacred

  • Girolamo Garofalo (Italy):
    A ritual translation between East and West in Piana degli Albanesi (Sicily, Italy): the Byzantine Enkòmia of the Epitàphios Thrinos (the Funeral Lamentation) from the Orthros (Matins) of the Holy and Great Saturday to the Good Friday procession

Coffee 

14.30 - Ninth Session

  • Maria Takala-Roszczenko (Finland):
    The Cantor in the Orthodox Church of Finland in the First Half of the 20th Century

  • Costin Moisil (Romania):
    Chanting in a Small Community Abroad: A Case Study

 

Coffee 

16.00 - Workshop III – Znamenny Chant

Saturday 10th June

09.30 - Tenth Session

  • Katherine Knocke (USA):
    The Dwindling Liturgy: Sober Reflections on the Condition of Parish Choirs in the United States

  • David Lucs (USA):
    Blessed are the People who Know the Festal Shout

  • Yulia Artamonova (Serbia):
    Ivan von Gardner as a Researcher of Russian Church Singing

 

Lunch 

13.00 - Eleventh Session

  • Jopi Harri (Finland):
    Music for Valaam Liturgy

  • Iryna Gerasimova (Russia):

  • Svetlana Poliakova (Portugal):
    The Commemorations of Meatfare Saturday and Sunday in the Oldest Russian Neumatic Sticheraria

 

Coffee 

15.00 - Fifteenth Session

  1. Maria Matsushima (Japan):
    Petros Sasaki’ Message to Church Musicians in Osaka – A Short History of Japanese Orthodox choral Singing

  2. Daniel Evans (India):
    The State of Church Music and its Future – an Indian Perspective

16.30 Annual meeting of ISOCM

18.00 Vespers

19.00 Barbecue

Sunday 11th June 

10.00 Divine Liturgy: Church of St Nicholas, Orthodox Parish of Joensuu

12.00 Lunch / Coffee (Parish hall)

Departures