Ninth International Conference on Orthodox Church Music:

“Church Music and Topography:
City, Village, and Monastery”

Joensuu, Finland, and Virtual / 7–13 June 2021

Conference Programme

The Ninth International Conference on Orthodox Church Music will be held at the University of Eastern Finland, School of Theology, Agora AT100, Yliopistokatu 4, Joensuu

Time zone: EEST (UTC+3)

 

 

Changes to the programme are possible! Last updated 23 April 2021

Monday 7 June

 

9.00 – Registration

9.45 – Refreshments

10.00 – Opening ceremony

Opening addresses

Dr Maria Takala-Roszczenko, Assistant Professor of Church Music, UEF

Very Rev. Dr Ivan Moody, Chairman of ISOCM     

Opening of the Poster Exhibition

Posters:

Nataliia Kostiuk: Some aspects of the singing practice of cathedral churches in monasteries of the Eastern Rite in Ukraine (XIX - early 20th century)

Riikka Patrikainen: Silenced laments – silenced memories? Survival of the ancient culture of lamenting in neighbouring mountain villages in Northern Greece

11.00 – First Session

1. Serafim Seppälä: Centre of the Earth in Patristic and Liturgical Understanding

2. Fr Damaskinos (Olkinuora) of Xenophontos: Moral Allegories in Byzantine Hymnography on Temples and Churches

3. Dimitrios Balageorgos: Coming from the Psaltic Tradition of Jerusalem: aghiotaphites composers and codicographers

4. Harri Huovinen: Participation in Psalmody and Church Membership in Cyril of Jerusalem

13.00 – Lunch

14.00 – Second Session

5. Nina-Maria Wanek: Geography in Psalms: Hagiosophitikon Settings of Psalms 1 and 3

6. Catalin Cernatescu: The musical tradition of the Epitaphios Threnos in the Byzantine and Post-Byzantine Era

7. Vasileios Salteris: The Service of the Ten Martyrs of Crete: Local Repertory and Stylistic Identity

15.30 – Coffee

16.00 – Keynote Presentation I

Daniel Galadza: Sacred Topography and Hymnography for Holy Week in Jerusalem in Codex Hagios Stavros gr. 43 (AD 1122)

18.00 – Concert

Ilkka Heinonen and Vladimir Belov: Echoes of Karelian Saints

Tuesday 8 June

10.00 – Third Session

8. Gregory Myers: The Ritual Comings and Goings of the Medieval Slavs: Stational Liturgical Action and Music

9. Victoria Legkikh: Rejoice the City of Murom

10. Study Group for Byzantine Musical Palaeography “Chrysorrhemon” (School of Music Studies of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki): ‘The Place’ of the ‘Uncircumscribed’: Thoughts on Hymns and Troparia for the Most Holy Theotokos from Various Local Traditions through the Centuries

11.30 – Coffee

12.00 – Fourth Session

11. Aleksandr Andreev: Sources for the Study of the Reform of Hierarchical Services in Moscow the 17th Century

12. Rober Galbraith and James Cook: Novgorod as a Major Singing City and Strochny Polyphony

13. Elena Chernova: The All-Night Vigil in Early Russian Demestvenny Polyphony. Presentation of the Edition Project

13.30 – Lunch

14.30 – Fifth Session

14. Tuuli Lukkala: Space, place, and locality in the soundscapes of participants of Orthodox worship in Finland

15. Vinay Thomas: Musicking and Chorality in the Malankara Orthodox Church

15.30 – Keynote Presentation II

Bissera V. Pentcheva: The Dynamics of Prayer at Hosios Loukas

17.00 – Vespers

Reception

Wednesday 9 June

10.00 – Sixth Session

16. Panteleimon Zafiris: The Chanting Tradition of the Theological School of Halki. An Unknown Music Tradition of Constantinople and Ecumenical Patriarchate

17. Maria Rizzuto: From Monasteries in Jerusalem and Nazareth to the Ethnomusicological Archive of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia in Rome: the Melkite Liturgical Chant in Leo Levi’s research

18. Evangelia Spyrakou: On the Historically Informed Performance of Psaltic Art: Old Believers’ rituals as source material for understanding functions of byzantine chorós

11.30 – Coffee

12.00 – Seventh Session

19. Pavlos Kordis: A Musical Ikon in New York City: Dino Anagnost conducts John Tavener. Tavener's unknown concert in the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America and Anagnost's musical legacy

20. Fr Ivan Moody: Exile: Space and Memory in the Music of Giya Kancheli

21. Ivana Medić: Music Inspired by Serbian Orthodox Monasteries

13.30 – Lunch

14.30 – Workshop/Lecture on Georgian Chant: John A. Graham

17.00 – Vespers

Thursday 10 June

7.30 – Divine Liturgy

10.00 – Eighth Session

22. Jopi Harri: The Exapostilaria in Greek Chant of the Valaam Manuscript V209

23. Nadezhda Shchepkina and Ekaterina Pletneva: Theta Combinations in the Stichera of the Transfiguration (Case Study of 10-12th Century Greek and Russian Manuscripts)

24. Jenni-Tuuli Hakkarainen: The Localization of Orthodox Spiritual Songs: Finnish Translations of lyrics

11.30 – Coffee

12.00 – Ninth Session

25. Šimon Marinčák: The Zobor Monastery: Early Witness of the Slavonic Music

26. Svetlana Zvereva and George Lapshynov: Pechory and Valaam: Spiritual Oases of the Russia Abroad

27. Girolamo Garofalo: Father Lorenzo Tardo (1883-1967) and the “re-discovery” of Byzantine chant in the Monastery “San Nilo” of Grottaferrata (Rome, Italy)

13.30 – Lunch

14.30 Tenth Session

28. Ekaterine Oniani: On the Preliminary Musical Paleographic Analysis of Greek Codices with Late Byzantine Notation (According to Greek Manuscripts Preserved at the Georgian National Center of Manuscripts)

29. Nikita Simmons: The Traditions of Singing the Canon for Holy Pascha in the Early Russian Church

16.00 – Keynote Presentation III

Alexander Khalil: The Chanting of Rev. Hanna Sakkab: a musical topography of time

17.30 – Annual meeting of ISOCM

Friday 11 June

10.00 – Eleventh Session

30. Ștefan Aurel Ștefan: The presence of Doxastarion of Iacovos Protopsaltes in the Romanian Principalities in the 19th century

31. Nataša Marjanović: Sound recordings of Serbian church chant in the 20th century: Tangible traces of intangible cultural heritage

32. Ionuț-Gabriel Nastasă: “Elevation of the Holy Cross” Heirmoi in Romanian Services

11.30 – Coffee

12.00 – Twelfth Session

33. Elitza Hristova: Some aspects of the development and promotion of Bulgarian liturgical music (comparative study of the processes in the capital, the village of Novi Han, Saint Panteleimon monastery in Patleina)

34. Tamaz Gabisonia: Christian Themes in Georgian Folk Music

35. Flora Kritikou: Cretan idiosyncrasies in the liturgical chant of the Ionian Islands: tradition, transmission and adaptation

13.30 – Lunch

14.30 – Thirteenth Session

36. Margaret Haig: The sacred encampment: the experiences of young people learning musical tradition

37. Maria Takala-Roszczenko: Time of Silence: Reactions of Finnish Orthodox Church Singers to COVID-19

38. Chad Houk: Toward an Understanding of the Role of Digital Technology In Orthodox Life and Practice

39. Jacob Frimenko: Let us attend… Let us commend ourselves, and each other, And all our life unto Christ our God

17.00 – Vespers

Saturday 12 June

Local excursion in Joensuu

Vespers

Sunday 13 June

Divine Liturgy

Departures

© 2021  ISOCM  |  All Rights Reserved  |  University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu Campus  |  School of Theology, Philosophical Faculty  |  PO Box 111  |   80101 Joensuu, Finland  |  isocm.secretary@gmail.com